Privacy Policy

PBO Group is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website.

This page sets out our privacy policy and describes why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information which you choose to provide to us on our website. This policy doesn’t apply to anyone who isn’t under our control or management, such as the operators of other websites that you might link to from our website. Such operators may have their own privacy policies, which might differ from ours.

What is “personal information”?

PBO Group is governed by the Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31, which defines “personal information” to mean recorded information about any identifiable individual, including his or her name, address, telephone number, email address, age, gender, marital status, personal views, preferences and opinions.

How will we collect personal information?

You are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to us at any time. But if you want to take advantage of all of the website’s features, such as the booking an online appointment or subscribing to newsletters, we will ask you to subscribe or enter information. In the process you may be asked to give your name, e-mail address, phone number, and other basic information.

Some features of the website need some personal information to work – for example, if you want us to send you newsletters by e-mail, we would need your e-mail address. If you want us to contact you about an appointment, then we would need your phone number.

The information you choose to give us will enable us to provide you with information, assistance and personalized services.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

If you choose to provide your contact details, we will keep track only of the information and preferences that you choose to provide to us. We will keep that information stored securely on our system and will not release it to any third party without your prior consent.

Any personal information you give us will only be used for the purpose of contacting you about appointments, responding to your comments or inquiries or sending you newsletters. Except for the foregoing, you will not be placed on any mailing lists. None of your personal information will ever be shared, rented, sold or otherwise released to any third party without your prior consent.

Our site uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files served by our platform containing pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target our ads to you on other websites. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can set your browser to block them. Our cookies can contain information such as your user ID that our website uses to recognize you. Our cookies can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. The only personal information our cookies contain is the information you provide yourself. When you enter personal information on our website, your personal information will be linked to the cookie we save on your computer.

From time to time we may use your personal information to create aggregate summaries of general demographic information for statistical and research purposes. However, such summaries will never include any personal information that could be used to identify you.

Access and Manage Your Information

If you have opted in to our database (subscribe), you can access and manage the information you provided us at the time of your opt in via the PREFERENCES link at the bottom of our e-newsletters. You can also follow the UNSUBSCRIBE link to stop receiving email communications from us. You can also contact us at the information provided in the section below to request that we provide you a copy of any of your data stored in our system.

What if I have any questions about this Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions, please contact us:

By telephone:          1.877.331.3395

By facsimile:            905-346-2825

By email:                 info@pbogroup.ca

By regular mail:
PBO Group St. Central Services
9 Secord Drive
St. Catharines, ON
L2N 1K9

What if you change this Privacy Policy?

We will use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was collected. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on this page so that you can view it. If at some point we would like to start using your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will first ask for your approval by e-mail.

Ready to book an appointment?

Book Online Today

*Referral not required